PRIVACY POLICY

BILLBERGIA PTY LTD

Billbergia Pty Ltd (ABN 56 008 645 136) and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy).  This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information.  Access to this website (https://www.billbergia.com.au/), and all sites that are under our control, but excluding any websites where we are participants to a third party controlled website (referred to in this Privacy Policy as the Site) or our Products and Services is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this Site or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.  This Privacy Policy is intended for Australian resident users only and services from this site are not intended to be used by European Residents.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Billbergia Group Privacy Officer at info@billbergia.com.au or Locked Bag 1400 Meadowbank NSW 2114.

  1. Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect will in most cases be determined by the relevant dealing you have with us. We may collect and store information about:

  • Purchasers or potential purchasers, of properties, or when responding to requests for the information about a certain property or development;
  • Contractors or potential contractors;
  • Tenants or potential tenants of our properties;
  • Investors or potential investors;
  • Our employees or prospective employees; and
  • Other individuals who come in contact with us.

The types of personal information we collect includes contact details such as name, email, phone, tax file number, mailing address and details of your financial position including bank details. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as, from our surveillance systems in our premises and sites.

We may also collect contact details at our display suites, client events, community functions and at our short term pop up stores, if you contact us or if you subscribe to our publications.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as our related bodies corporate, credit reporting agencies or your representatives or publicly available sources of information. All personal information that we or our related bodies corporate collect, is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our property based services to our clients. Those purposes include to:

  • communicate with you;
  • enhance your use of our Site and to improve our Site;
  • provide you with the services or products that you have requested or that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • keep you up to date with our events and activities;
  • assist us in developing services and products, for example, through analysis of customer feedback;
  • recruitment and human resources purposes;
  • ensure compliance with regulatory and legal obligations; and
  • allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you.

If we receive personal information about you that we did not ask for, from someone other than you, and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable, that we have collected your personal information. This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de identify or destroy that personal information.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your: race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

  • where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities, such as through our employee declaration forms, to ensure that potential employees are able to perform their duties;
  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one, or more of our functions or activities.  If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

  1. Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest.  This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer.  If cookie information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked. If you choose, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

  1. Use and disclosure of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to third party organisations, in relation to providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers for the purposes of the promotion of services and utilities which may be of interest to you.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations include, but are not limited to:

  • Our contractors and service providers who assist us in the operation of our business;
  • Our partners, related bodies corporate, third party lenders and insurers; and
  • Government bodies or other agencies as required by law.

In the event of a security incident involving unauthorised access, use or disclosure of personal information where a third party with whom we share personal information is involved, we will seek to work cooperatively with them to protect the personal information we have shared with them.

  1. Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the purposes of direct marketing as set out in part 3 above.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting Us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

  1. Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

  1. Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disclose your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable Privacy Policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

  1. Disclosure of Information Overseas

We may transfer to people in foreign countries any of your personal information and/or storing for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, for example for the purposes of processing information.

In many cases the transfer will be necessary for the performance of our contract with you or a related purpose.

By providing your personal information, you consent to this transfer.

  1. Your consent

By your use of the Site and otherwise providing us with your personal information you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

  1. Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed.  These measures are designed to ensure your personal information is not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us (see below).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

Notwithstanding the reasonable steps taken to keep information secure, breaches may occur.  In the event of a security incident we have in place procedures to promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving personal information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would require notification.  If it is, we will notify affected parties in accordance with Privacy Act requirements.

  1. Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Policy.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.  You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site or our products and services following such changes being made.

  1. Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to:

Billbergia Group Privacy Officer

Locked Bag 1400, Meadowbank NSW 2116

Or sending an email to us at info@billbergia.com.au

You have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when you contact us, unless it is impracticable for us to communicate with you in that manner or unless we are required or authorised under Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

 

 

September 2018